Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Lena-Winslow High School Speech Team

Home | Speech Camp Scholarship | 2006-07 Awards | 2007-08 Awards | 2008-09 Awards | Margaret Miller Speech Award | Le-Win State Series Qualifiers Through the Years

State Series Qualifiers- 1971 to present

* Indicates IHSA Speech State Qualifier
(+) Indicates specific Regional or Sectional ranking unknown

1971
Ann Harle: Regional 1st place, After Dinner Speaking
Randall Shippee: Regional 2nd place, Extemp
Cali Stamm: Regional 2nd place, Original Monologue
Jon Gantt and Mark Schermerhorn: Regional 2nd place, Duet Acting

1972
Jon Gantt and Mark Schermerhorn: Regional 2nd place, Duet Acting
Laurie Larson: Regional 2nd place, Humorous Interpretation
Mary Henriksen: Regional 3rd place, Extemp
Joann Zeal: Regional 4th place, Serious Interpretation
Todd Hastings: Regional 4th place, Original Monologue

1973

* Mary Henriksen: Regional 1st place and Sectional finalist(+), Extemp
Dave Wiele: Regional 2nd place, Radio
Helen Demeter: Regional 2nd place, Special Occasion Speaking
Kevin Seuring: Regional 3rd place, Dramatic Interpretation
Jeri Schubert: Regional 4th place, Oratorical Declamation
Maury Scheider: Regional 5th place, Prose

1974
Kevin Seuring: Regional 2nd place, Dramatic Interpretation
Sharon Baker: Regional 3rd place, Oratorical Declamation
Helen Demeter: Regional 3rd place and Sectional 4th place, Prose
Mike Jogerst: Regional 3rd place and Sectional 4th place, Special Occasion Speaking
Carol Ziegler: Regional 3rd place, Verse
Pam Otte and Greg Shippee: Regional 4th place, Dramatic Duet Acting

1977
Mike Jogerst: Regional 2nd place, Extemp
Sue Rees: Regional finalist (+), Humorous Interpretation
Chris Maher: Regional finalist (+), Radio
Ann Brown: Regional finalist (+), Original Comedy

1978
Chris Maher: Regional finalist (+), Radio
Barb Babcock: Regional finalist (+), Oratorical Declamation
Jill Brinker: Regional finalist (+), Verse
Kurt Zimmerman: Regional finalist (+), Original Comedy
Amy Kopko: Regional finalist (+), Extemp

1980
Lisa Troncin: Regional 2nd place, Verse
Rose Jensen: Regional finalist (+), Dramatic Interpretation
Rodney Schrader: Regional finalist (+), Radio
Brenda Lutz: Regional finalist (+), Original Oratory

1981
Angie Rampenthal: Regional finalist (+), Dramatic Interpretation
Tim Anderson: Regional finalist (+), Oratorical Declamation
Troy Lobdell: Regional finalist (+), Original Oratory

1982
Angie Rampenthal: Regional finalist (+), Oratorical Declamation
Kitty England: Regional finalist (+), Prose

1983
Pam Ils: Regional finalist (+), Original Oratory
Kitty England: Regional finalist (+), Prose
Tim Anderson: Regional finalist (+), Extemp

2000
Seth Patin: Regional 3rd place, Impromptu

2001
Jeremiah McCarthy: Regional 1st place, Extemp
Laura Brister: Regional 4th place, Radio
Performance in the Round: Regional 1st place

2003
Luke Patin: Regional 3rd place & Sectional 4th place, Impromptu
Laura Brister: Regional 3rd place & Sectional 4th place, Radio

2004
* Kyle Rains: Regional 2nd place & Sectional 3rd place, Humorous Interpretation
* Joe Hardie and Kyle Rains: Regional 2nd place & Sectional 1st place, Humorous Duet Acting

2005
* Performance in the Round: Regional 1st place & Sectional 3rd place

2006
Jordan Liles and Deanna Bonnet: Regional 3rd place, Dramatic Duet Acting
Jason Heinrich: Regional 2nd place, Impromptu
Jordan Liles: Regional 4th place, Prose
Jamie Rogers: Regional and Sectional 4th place, Verse
Performance in the Round: Regional 1st place

2007
Jordan Liles: Regional 3rd place & Sectional 5th place, Prose
Jordan Liles: Regional 3rd place & Sectional 6th place, Dramatic Interpretation
Performance in the Round: Regional 2nd place and Sectional 4th place

2008
* Jordan Liles: Regional 3rd place & Sectional 3rd place, Verse
Jordan Liles: Regional 3rd place & Sectional 4th place, Dramatic Interpretation
Krystal Brown and Blake Krogull: Regional 2nd place, Humorous Duet Acting
Melissa Wagner/6th place/Special Occasion Speaking
Performance in the Round: Regional 3rd place & Sectional 4th place
 
2009
Melissa Wagner & Meghan Larson: Regional 2nd place, Dramatic Duet Acting
Jon Stott: Regional 2nd place, Extemporaneous
Allie Long: Regional 2nd place, Prose
Melissa Wagner: Regional 3rd place, Poetry
Amy Beth Gerbode: Regional 4th place, Original Oratory
Kelsey Rogers: Regional 4th place, Dramatic Interpretation
Taylor Graff: Regional 4th place, Oratorical Declamation